Skip to content

BIHUI Dressing Stone

Fine-Grit Diamond Blade Dressing Stone for Glaze Removal
Fast Shipping Easy Returns Secure Checkout

The BIHUI® Dressing Stone is a fine #150 corundum dressing stick for cleaning glaze and reconditioning diamond blades. The 8" × 2" × 1" stone provides a simple maintenance method using three to four blade passes approximately 5 mm deep.

$12.68
MPN: DCBDSS
Free Shipping Available
Ships securely. Checkout protected.

At a Glance

Quick Decision Guide

Primary Use Cleaning Glaze & Resharpening Blades
Blade Type Diamond Blades
Abrasive Material Green-and-White Corundum
Grit Fine #150
Dimensions 8" × 2" × 1"
Metric Dimensions 200 × 50 × 25 mm
Recommended Pass Depth Approximately 5 mm
Recommended Passes 3 to 4

Why Choose This Product

Key Benefits

Glaze Removal

Cleans buildup from the diamond blade cutting surface

Blade Reconditioning

Helps expose a refreshed cutting surface

Simple Process

Requires approximately three to four controlled passes

Compact Design

Stores easily with tile saw and blade-maintenance accessories

Product Information

Product Details

Specifications

Brand
BIHUI®
Part Number
DCBDSS
UPC
6977607500995
Product Type
Diamond Blade Dressing Stone
Dimensions
8" × 2" × 1" (200 × 50 × 25 mm)
Abrasive Material
Green-and-White Corundum
Grit
Fine #150
Manufacturer Guidance
3 to 4 passes at approximately 5 mm depth

About This Product

Diamond Blade Dressing Stone for Glaze Removal

The BIHUI® Dressing Stone is designed to clean glaze from diamond blades and refresh their cutting surfaces. Conditioning a glazed blade helps restore exposed diamond and improve cutting performance during tile and stone fabrication.

Fine #150 Corundum Abrasive

The dressing stick is manufactured from green-and-white corundum abrasive with a fine #150 grit. Its abrasive composition reconditions the blade edge as the blade passes through the stone, helping remove glazing and resharpen the cutting surface.

Simple Three-to-Four-Pass Conditioning

BIHUI recommends running the blade through the dressing stone to a depth of approximately 5 mm and making three to four passes. This straightforward process provides a practical way to maintain diamond blades when cutting performance begins to decline.

Compact 8" Dressing Stick

The stone measures approximately 8" × 2" × 1" (200 × 50 × 25 mm). Its rectangular shape provides a stable working surface while remaining compact enough for convenient storage with tile saw and blade-maintenance accessories.

Common Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the BIHUI Dressing Stone used for?

The dressing stone is used to clean glaze from blades and refresh their cutting surfaces to help restore cutting performance.

Can the BIHUI Dressing Stone recondition diamond blades?

Yes. The abrasive stone cleans glazing and exposes a refreshed cutting surface on diamond blades.

What abrasive material is the dressing stone made from?

The stone is made from green-and-white corundum abrasive.

What grit is the BIHUI Dressing Stone?

The DCBDSS Dressing Stone uses a fine #150 grit.

How do you use the BIHUI Dressing Stone?

BIHUI recommends running the blade through the stone to a depth of approximately 5 mm and making three to four passes. Follow the cutting equipment and blade manufacturer's safety instructions during use.

What are the dimensions of the BIHUI Dressing Stone?

The stone measures approximately 8" × 2" × 1", or 200 × 50 × 25 mm.

Why should a diamond blade be dressed?

Dressing removes glazing from the blade edge and refreshes the exposed cutting surface when blade performance begins to decline.